skip navigation

2016-2017 Boys Basketball Honors

02/20/2017, 5:30pm PST
By Nevadapreps.com

Las Vegas Class 4A Honors

All-Northeast League

First Team

Christopher Hawkins, Canyon Springs; Tommy Anderson, Valley; Kevin Legardy, Canyon Springs; Donovan Joyner, Las Vegas; Justin Holiday, Rancho; Chrys Jackson, Rancho

Second Team

Deondre Northey, Las Vegas; Dayshawn Robinson, Rancho; Marquise Raybon, Las Vegas; John King, Valley; Jovon Coleman, Canyon Springs

Most Valuable Player–Christopher Hawkins, Canyon Springs

Coach of the Year–Freddie Banks, Canyon Springs

— —

All-Northwest League

First Team

Troy Brown, Centennial; Demarco Alexander, Cimarron-Memorial; Isaiah Banks, Centennial; Nic Maccioni, Faith Lutheran; Elijah Kothe, Faith Lutheran; James Fuller, Shadow Ridge

Second Team

Comillion Smith, Arbor View; Keiron Hatchett, Cimarron-Memorial; Bricin Ford, Shadow Ridge; D’Eric Marlowe, Legacy; Darian Scott, Centennial; Alijah Henderson, Centennial; Daniel Bellinger, Palo Verde; Cole Hendershot, Palo Verde

Most Valuable Player–Troy Brown, Centennial

Coach of the Year–Noah Hartsock, Centennial

— —

All-Southeast League

First Team

Kennedy Koehler, Coronado; Marvin Coleman, Foothill; Jace Roquemore, Foothill; Will Weems, Coronado; Trey Hurlburt, Coronado; Dyllan Robinson, Liberty

Second Team

Bryce Savoy, Coronado; Cris Dominguez, Basic; Devin Ross, Silverado; Mauricio Smith, Foothill; Cameron Burist, Liberty; Julian Strawther, Liberty; Caden Farley, Silverado

Most Valuable Player–Kennedy Koehler, Coronado

Coach of the Year–Jeff Kaufman, Coronado

— —

All-Southwest League

First Team

Chuck O’Bannon, Bishop Gorman; Maka Ellis, Sierra Vista; Christian Popoola, Bishop Gorman; Jamal Bey, Bishop Gorman; Demetrius Valdez, Durango; Jacob Heese, Desert Oasis; Jalen Hill, Clark; Trey Woodbury, Clark; Ian Alexander, Clark

Second Team

Ryan Kiley, Bishop Gorman; Chris McCoy, Sierra Vista; Maui SeraJosef, Sierra Vista; Anthony Hunter, Durango; Keelan Wickersham, Spring Valley; Jeremie Portuondo, Durango; Ryan Frazier, Spring Valley; Brandon Noone, Bonanza; Taiga Miyano, Desert Oasis; James Bridges, Clark; Antwon Jackson, Clark

Honorable Mention

Zyare Ruffin, Durango; Saxton Howard, Bishop Gorman

co-Most Valuable Players–Chuck O’Bannon, Bishop Gorman and Maka Ellis, Sierra Vista

co-Coaches of the Year–Grant Rice, Bishop Gorman and Keith Ulrich, Sierra Vista

Tag(s): Home